F.A.Q.

You are here

Q: Which academic titles are considered valid advisor titles? (such as Research Assistant, Assistant Professor, Associate Professor)

A: Assistant Professor, Associate Professor, and Professor are the only academic titles that will be accepted as advisor. 

Q: Does each member of the team have to fill out the form separately?

A: It is mandatory for each team member to fill out the form separately.

Q: Can more than one team from the same university join the competition?

A: Multiple teams from the same university can participate as long as they have different advisors.

Q: Is it possible to increase the base diameter to at least 100 mm?

A: Flights will be carried out with a rocket once the necessary clearance is obtained. The rocket planned to be used will only support satellite models with a maximum diameter of 80 mm.  

Q: How are the satellite models going to be launched / flown?

A: Flights were realized with a drone last year. This year the models are planned to be launched with a rocket if the necessary permissions can be obtained, if this is not possible a multicopter will be used instead. In both cases the satellite models will be released after passing the 500 m mark. 

Q: How will the satellite models be released from 500 m? 

A: The satellite model will be raised by the organization teamto a height of 500 meters and will be released from there.

Q: When will and how will the payload and carrier separate?

A: The satellite model (payload + carrier) will be released from an altitude of 500 m. The payload and carrier will separate from each other at 400 m altitude with the help of an autonomous mechanism. After 400 m the payload and carrier will descent separately. (To view the descent rates please look Requirement section 2.1 points 5 and 8 of the Competition Guideline) 

Q: What does the usage of passive descent system by the payload and carrier mean?

A: It means that in order for it to descend according to the speed specified in the Carrier and Payload technical requirements, the active, as in energy consuming systems will not be used. However, in 2019 active systems will be allowed.

Q: Does the carrier have to turn off the payload completely?

A: There are only size and weight limits for designs. According to the working principles of mechanism, you can design the part of your carrier that will face the ground during landing, either open or closed. 

Q: Can the image transfer from the payload be used in a separate communication module?

A: Yes, the image can be transferred with a different module from the XBee module. There are no restrictions concerning this. There are no restrictions concerning the telemetry data. (XBee has been given only as an example).

Q: Are telemetry and image information stored on the same SD card or two separate SD cards?

A: Telemetry and image information are not required to be recorded on the same SD card. You can use one or more memory.

Q: When will the ground station and payload set up contact?  

A: Before the satellite model (carrier + payload) starts flight, it will be turned on using the power button located on the payload. From the moment it is turned on, it should start communication with the ground station. 

Q: Will teams be given material support? Is receiving sponsorship from schools/foundations or companies acceptable?

A: Türksat will not provide any team with any material support.Teams are advised to find financial support for accessing the competition area, production, testing, improvements and so forth. There are no restrictions to sponsorship talks, in fact teams are encouraged to create their own resources.